Privacy Policy

OLYSEUM SA is a private limited company whose registered office is c/o MN Trust SA, 1 place de Longemalle, 1204, Geneva, Switzerland (“Olyseum”).

This Privacy Policy provides our policies and procedures for collecting, using, storing and disclosing your Personal Data (as described below) that we collect online, in particular through our website (the “Platform”) and the services we provide (collectively, the “Service”). This Privacy Policy governs the data protection of your Personal Data (as defined here below) regardless of what type of device or application you use to access our Service. By using our Service, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.
The term “Users” refers to any natural or legal persons who make use of the Service as a fan, star, community member, advertiser or any other kind of member of the Platform.

Olyseum shall collect, process, store and share your Personal Data (as defined below) in accordance with the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (“FADP”) and the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (“GDPR”).

If at any time, you have questions or concerns about our privacy practices, please feel free to contact us at privacy@olyseum.com.

1 - Personal data

Olyseum collects personal data that is directly provided by Users.
Users who register to the Platform shall be asked to provide the information indicated on the registration form, such as their name, address, date of birth, gender, nationality, email address, phone number (the “Personal Data”). Personal Data also includes the information and documents you may provide to Olyseum in the framework of the Platform, such as photographs, pictures, identity cards or passports.

2 - Cookies, login data, Google Analytics, recorded sessions and social networks

Olyseum uses “cookies” to collect information and improve its Service. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to users’ devices. Olyseum may use “session ID cookies” to enable certain features of the Service, to better understand how you interact with the Service and to monitor aggregate usage and web traffic routing on the Service. Olyseum may also use “persistent cookies” to save your registration ID and login password for future logins to the Service. Users can instruct their browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt them before accepting a cookie from the websites they visit. If users do not accept cookies, however, they may not be able to use all aspects of the Service.

When users use the Service, Olyseum automatically records information from the device that is used, its software, and activity using the Service. This may include the device’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, the web page(s) visited before the Users came to Olyseum’s website, information searched for on the website, locale preferences, identification numbers associated with users’ devices, mobile carrier, date and time stamps associated with transactions, system configuration, metadata concerning their Files, and other interactions with the Service.

The Platform uses Google Analytics, which is a service provided by Google Inc. located in the United States of America. Google Analytics is a tool which analyses the use of the Website. This tool may use cookies to collect anonymous information and generate reports in usage statistics of the Platform without the user being personally identifiable by Google. The information produced by these cookies (including the user’s IP address) can be sent to, and stored on, Google’s servers in the United States of America. Google observes the data protection requirements of the Swiss-US Privacy Shield Frameworks and is registered with the US Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield program. If the Users do not wish Google Analytics to record the user’s visit data, the Users can install a browser add-on to disable Google Analytics.

Some user interaction within the mobile app may be recorded using UXCam in order to replay, analyze and optimize user experience. Those recordings exclude Personally Identifiable Information (PII) and sensitive views.

The Platform uses social logins for various social network (hereinafter referred to as “Social network”), such as facebook.com (operated by Facebook, Inc.), apple.com (operated by Apple, Inc.) and google.com (operated by Google, Inc.) (hereinafter referred to as the “Social Login(s)”). When Users decide to use the Social Logins in order to access the Platform, the app will connect to the servers of the respective Social network and retrieve neccesary data to complete the login. Information retrieved from Social networks and stored in the Platform servers in order to indentify a user is the following:

3 - Purpose of the processing

Olyseum shall use Users’ personal information in order to provide the Service and to improve Users’ experience in the process of subscribing to the Service.
Users’ data shall thus be processed for the following purposes:

4 - Commercial correspondence

Users hereby agree to receive commercial or promotional correspondence by email, SMS, WhatsApp or any other means of instant messaging. Users may unauthorize such communications in the dedicated section on the Platform.

5 - Access to the personal data

Users can review and amend their online profile information on the Platform at any time.
Any employee of Olyseum who needs to access the Personal Data to comply with Olyseum’s contractual duties or legal obligations will have access to Users’ Personal Data.
Users’ Personal Data may be processed by third-party service suppliers for the sending of commercial, promotional and advertising correspondence, as well as for the IT maintenance of the Platform and App, web analytics, Service improvement and database management and storage. You hereby agree that third parties may have access to your Personal Data or other data collected from cookies and login data only for purposes of performing these tasks on behalf of Olyseum and under obligations similar to those in our Privacy Policy.
Personal Data or data collected from cookies and login data may also be disclosed if Olyseum has a good faith belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (a) comply with a law, regulation or compulsory legal request; (b) protect the safety of any person from death or serious bodily injury; (c) prevent fraud or abuse of Olyseum, its Service or its Users; or (d) to protect an overriding interest of Olyseum.

6 - Transfer of data abroad

In order to provide the Service, users are informed and consent that Personal Data, or data collected from cookies and other logging data may have to be transferred outside of Switzerland. If your Personal Information must be transferred to a country which is not deemed to have sufficient level of data protection, and that the other conditions of the applicable data protection law are not met, the Company shall inform you and if necessary seek your prior written consent in respect to such processing.

7 - Data conservation

Olyseum shall only store Users’ Personal Data or data collected from cookies or login data for as long as Users use the Platform and App and as long as they are necessary for Olyseum to comply with its contractual and legal obligations (in particular the tax regulations and the Swiss code of obligations).

8 - Rights and Requests of Users

Users have the right to view, amend or delete the Personal Data held by Olyseum. If any of the Personal Data held by Olyseum on the Users is inaccurate, incomplete or no longer necessary for the purposes for which it is collected, Users may exercise these rights at any time. They may also request the limitation of the processing, the portability of the data and the opposition to their processing for reasons related to their individual situation.

Users should note that if the request for deletion, objection or limitation of the processing is unfounded, for instance in presence of a legal basis or an overriding interest of Olyseum, Olyseum will not pursue the request.

Users are not required to provide Olyseum with the Personal Data it requests, but if they chose not to do so, Olyseum may not be able to provide the Service or access to the Platform.

Similarly, Users have the right to withdraw the consent granted for the processing of their Personal Data at any time, without this affecting the lawfulness of the processing performed before the withdrawal of the consent. In such circumstances, Users understand that Olyseum may not be able to provide the Service or access to the Platform.

Users may exercise the above-mentioned rights by writing to Olyseum SA c/o MN Trust SA, 1 Place Longemalle, 1204 Geneva, Switzerland, or privacy@olyseum.com, indicating the right they wish to exercise and enclosing/attaching a scanned copy of their ID card or an equivalent document valid in law to prove their identity.

In the event that no satisfactory reply is received and Users wish to submit a claim or obtain further information on their rights, they can contact the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) or the data protection agency in their country.

9 - Rights and Requests of Users

Users shall be liable for the truthfulness of the Personal Data supplied to Olyseum. The Personal Data provided by Users must be real, true and updated. In any case, the provision of false or outdated Personal Data is forbidden and Users must always identify themselves with their real name and surnames or the correct company name, supplying accurate and current data.
To this effect, Users shall be held solely liable for any direct and/or indirect damages caused to a third party or Olyseum by means of the use of the Personal Data of another natural or legal person or their own Personal Data when they are false, erroneous, outdated, inadequate or irrelevant.

10 - Security measures

Olyseum has taken all appropriate and reasonable technical and organisational measures to ensure an adequate level of security for the processing of Personal Data and to prevent their loss or alteration and unauthorised processing or access.

11 - Changes to this Privacy Policy

Olyseum may periodically update this Privacy Policy. The amended version of the Privacy Policy will be posted on the Platform. By continuing to use the Platform after those changes become effective, Users agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.


Last update: 25 October 2019